Snohomish County Primary Election Results

Snohomish County, WA

Voting results and ballot return numbers for the August 5, 2014 Primary Election

Official Results

Number of ballots issued: 417,448

Number of ballots counted to date: 106,819 -- Approximately 25.59% voter turnout

Primary Election Proposition Titles and Validation Information



Last Updated: August 19, 2014 1:15 PM
Registration & Turnout
417,448 Voters
  Vote Count Percent
AVU Turnout 66 0.02%
MAIL IN Turnout 106,753 25.57%
Total 106,819 25.59%


US REPRESENTATIVE DIST 1
292/292 100.00%
Under Votes 600
Over Votes 96
     
  Vote Count Percent
John Orlinski (Prefers Republican Party) 5,068 12.53%
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party) 19,666 48.62%
Mike The Mover (Prefers National Union Party) 562 1.39%
Edwin F. Moats (Prefers G.O.P. Party) 2,326 5.75%
Pedro Celis (Prefers Republican Party) 4,945 12.23%
Robert J. Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party) 6,896 17.05%
Richard J. Todd (States No Party Preference) 932 2.30%
Write-In 54 0.13%
Total 40,449 100.00%


US REPRESENTATIVE DIST 2
410/410 100.00%
Under Votes 521
Over Votes 37
     
  Vote Count Percent
Mike Lapointe (Prefers Independent Party) 6,379 11.81%
Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party) 28,815 53.33%
B.J. Guillot (Prefers Republican Party) 18,461 34.17%
Write-In 379 0.70%
Total 54,034 100.00%


US REPRESENTATIVE DIST 7
58/58 100.00%
Under Votes 181
Over Votes 14
     
  Vote Count Percent
Scott Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party) 1,279 11.75%
GoodSpaceGuy (Prefers Work and Wealth Party) 80 0.73%
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,644 61.03%
Craig Keller (Prefers Republican Party) 2,116 19.44%
Doug McQuaid (Prefers Independent Party) 751 6.90%
Write-In 17 0.16%
Total 10,887 100.00%


1st DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
104/104 100.00%
Under Votes 3712
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party) 9,819 92.27%
Write-In 823 7.73%
Total 10,642 100.00%


1st DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
104/104 100.00%
Under Votes 389
Over Votes 9
     
  Vote Count Percent
Edward J. Barton (Prefers Republican Party) 6,144 44.02%
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party) 5,988 42.91%
Dave Griffin (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,780 12.75%
Write-In 44 0.32%
Total 13,956 100.00%


10th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
36/36 100.00%
Under Votes 391
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Norma Smith (Prefers Republican Party) 3,493 73.65%
Michael Scott (Prefers Libertarian Party) 1,209 25.49%
Write-In 41 0.86%
Total 4,743 100.00%


10th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
36/36 100.00%
Under Votes 215
Over Votes 13
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dave Hayes (Prefers Republican Party) 2,634 53.68%
David Sponheim (Prefers Democratic Party) 638 13.00%
Nick Petrish (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,121 22.84%
Brien Lillquist (Prefers Republican Party) 500 10.19%
Write-In 14 0.29%
Total 4,907 100.00%


21st DIST SENATOR
132/132 100.00%
Under Votes 494
Over Votes 3
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dan Matthews (Prefers G.O.P. Party) 8,981 43.13%
Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party) 11,741 56.39%
Write-In 100 0.48%
Total 20,822 100.00%


21st DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
132/132 100.00%
Under Votes 572
Over Votes 34
     
  Vote Count Percent
Scott V. Whelpley (Prefers Democratic Party) 4,252 20.53%
Justin McMahon (Prefers Democratic Party) 3,078 14.86%
Dick McManus (Prefers Democratic Party) 782 3.78%
Allen McPheeters (Prefers Republican Party) 6,684 32.27%
Strom Peterson (Prefers Democratic Party) 5,857 28.28%
Write-In 60 0.29%
Total 20,713 100.00%


21st DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
132/132 100.00%
Under Votes 580
Over Votes 12
     
  Vote Count Percent
Ed Wegner (Prefers Independent Party) 1,233 5.95%
Lillian Ortiz-Self (Prefers Democratic Party) 11,552 55.73%
Jeff Scherrer (Prefers Republican Party) 7,095 34.23%
Bob Lewis (Prefers Green Party) 806 3.89%
Write-In 41 0.20%
Total 20,727 100.00%


32nd DIST SENATOR
71/71 100.00%
Under Votes 159
Over Votes 9
     
  Vote Count Percent
Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party) 4,698 48.84%
Chris Eggen (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,909 19.84%
Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party) 2,980 30.98%
Write-In 33 0.34%
Total 9,620 100.00%


32nd DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
71/71 100.00%
Under Votes 2309
Over Votes 3
     
  Vote Count Percent
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party) 7,168 95.88%
Write-In 308 4.12%
Total 7,476 100.00%


32nd DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
71/71 100.00%
Under Votes 298
Over Votes 2
     
  Vote Count Percent
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,288 66.27%
Alvin A. Rutledge (Prefers Republican Party) 3,164 33.35%
Write-In 36 0.38%
Total 9,488 100.00%


38th DIST SENATOR
137/137 100.00%
Under Votes 407
Over Votes 7
     
  Vote Count Percent
John McCoy (Prefers Democratic Party) 10,694 64.07%
Craig French (Prefers Republican Party) 5,914 35.43%
Write-In 82 0.49%
Total 16,690 100.00%


38th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
137/137 100.00%
Under Votes 490
Over Votes 5
     
  Vote Count Percent
June Robinson (Prefers Democratic Party) 9,754 58.73%
Jesse Anderson (Prefers Republican Party) 6,802 40.95%
Write-In 53 0.32%
Total 16,609 100.00%


38th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
137/137 100.00%
Under Votes 1056
Over Votes 7
     
  Vote Count Percent
Elijah Olson (Prefers Libertarian Party) 4,918 30.66%
Mike Sells (Prefers Democratic Party) 10,985 68.48%
Write-In 138 0.86%
Total 16,041 100.00%


39th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
122/122 100.00%
Under Votes 3843
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party) 11,657 95.14%
Write-In 595 4.86%
Total 12,252 100.00%


39th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
122/122 100.00%
Under Votes 524
Over Votes 12
     
  Vote Count Percent
Charles Jensen (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,471 41.59%
Elizabeth Scott (Prefers Republican Party) 9,034 58.06%
Write-In 55 0.35%
Total 15,560 100.00%


44th DIST SENATOR
158/158 100.00%
Under Votes 546
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Steve Hobbs (Prefers Democratic Party) 11,705 52.08%
Jim Kellett (Prefers Republican Party) 10,680 47.52%
Write-In 91 0.40%
Total 22,476 100.00%


44th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1
158/158 100.00%
Under Votes 471
Over Votes 4
     
  Vote Count Percent
Hans Dunshee (Prefers Democratic Party) 11,948 52.99%
Rob Toyer (Prefers Republican Party) 10,544 46.76%
Write-In 56 0.25%
Total 22,548 100.00%


44th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2
158/158 100.00%
Under Votes 590
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Mark Harmsworth (Prefers Republican Party) 11,567 51.56%
Mike Wilson (Prefers Democratic Party) 10,699 47.69%
Write-In 167 0.74%
Total 22,433 100.00%


COUNTY EXECUTIVE
760/760 100.00%
Under Votes 2232
Over Votes 70
     
  Vote Count Percent
James Robert Deal (Prefers Democratic Party) 13,717 13.12%
Carolyn Eslick (Prefers Republican Party) 41,632 39.83%
John Lovick (Prefers Democratic Party) 48,484 46.39%
Write-In 684 0.65%
Total 104,517 100.00%


COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
760/760 100.00%
Under Votes 25989
Over Votes 9
     
  Vote Count Percent
Mark K. Roe (Prefers Democratic Party) 77,711 96.15%
Write-In 3,110 3.85%
Total 80,821 100.00%


NORTHEAST ELECTORAL DIST JUDGE POS 3
17/17 100.00%
Under Votes 274
Over Votes 2
     
  Vote Count Percent
Marcus Naylor 488 22.11%
Rick Leo 626 28.36%
Lisa OToole 1,045 47.35%
Write-In 48 2.17%
Total 2,207 100.00%


PUD COMMISSIONER DIST 1
251/251 100.00%
Under Votes 4191
Over Votes 10
     
  Vote Count Percent
Matt Hartman 7,249 25.50%
Dave Aldrich 12,567 44.21%
Bruce King 8,127 28.59%
Write-In 484 1.70%
Total 28,427 100.00%


FIRE DISTRICT NO. 5 - PROP 1
13/13 100.00%
Under Votes 35
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
YES 1,021 69.27%
NO 453 30.73%
Total 1,474 100.00%


MONROE TRANSPORTATION BENEFIT DISTRICT - PROP 1
12/12 100.00%
Under Votes 48
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
APPROVED 1,199 63.88%
REJECTED 678 36.12%
Total 1,877 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - ATLAS
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 93
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Mark Jungck - Republican 42 48.28%
Lil Erickson - Republican 45 51.72%
Total 87 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - BOTHELL 37
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 95
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
C. Lyle Brunckhorst - Republican 27 32.53%
Kevin King - Republican 56 67.47%
Total 83 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - CAVALRY
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 64
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Roy de Soto - Republican 53 58.24%
William B. Cook - Republican 38 41.76%
Total 91 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - CENTENNIAL
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 120
Over Votes 3
     
  Vote Count Percent
Lenny Orth - Democrat 30 31.25%
Sean OSullivan - Democrat 66 68.75%
Total 96 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - CHAIN LAKE
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 67
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Roy Rodland - Republican 90 70.87%
Sandy Mesenbrink - Republican 37 29.13%
Total 127 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - CRYSTAL
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 65
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Paul Steinheiser - Republican 32 65.31%
Edward (Ted) Norton - Republican 17 34.69%
Total 49 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - EDMONDS 10
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 183
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Jac Hand - Republican 42 41.58%
Betty Goobic - Republican 59 58.42%
Total 101 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - EMERALD
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 69
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Arlene L. Noyes - Republican 100 82.64%
Geoffrey W. Thorp - Republican 21 17.36%
Total 121 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - EVERETT 7
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 16
Over Votes 2
     
  Vote Count Percent
Christina Norwood - Democrat 36 76.60%
Anthony Vicari - Democrat 11 23.40%
Total 47 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - EVERETT 57
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 71
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Kurt Hanke - Republican 78 92.86%
Hani AbouZaki - Republican 6 7.14%
Total 84 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - EVERETT 89
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 47
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Wade Jones - Republican 30 46.15%
Michael Kelly - Republican 35 53.85%
Total 65 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - FAIRVIEW
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 61
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Johnny Walker - Republican 34 56.67%
V. Paul Weinar - Republican 26 43.33%
Total 60 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - GRANITE FALLS 2
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 57
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Janice A. Mittelman - Republican 40 52.63%
Shawn Cassidy - Republican 36 47.37%
Total 76 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - HIPOINT
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 62
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
T.F. Bowen - Republican 26 59.09%
Alan D. Tagle - Republican 18 40.91%
Total 44 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - LAKE STEVENS 3
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 78
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Jeffrey M. Sherman - Republican 44 41.90%
Natalie Lavering - Republican 61 58.10%
Total 105 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - LAKE STEVENS 12
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 41
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Brian Yorks - Republican 26 38.24%
Steve Ewing - Republican 42 61.76%
Total 68 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - LIND
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 68
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Carl Aardsma - Republican 55 80.88%
Radwan Faraj - Republican 13 19.12%
Total 68 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - MARYSVILLE 2
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 23
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Gary Doughty - Democrat 21 70.00%
Mike Bouressa - Democrat 9 30.00%
Total 30 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - MARYSVILLE 34
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 44
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Deryle Matthews - Republican 34 50.75%
Scott Lafferty - Republican 33 49.25%
Total 67 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - MILL CREEK 18
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 65
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Diane Blonski - Republican 56 65.88%
Aaron Ruyle - Republican 29 34.12%
Total 85 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - MUKILTEO 12
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 67
Over Votes 1
     
  Vote Count Percent
Scott V. Whelpley - Democrat 147 60.49%
Jennifer Gregerson - Democrat 96 39.51%
Total 243 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - OHLDE
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 83
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Donna Agostino - Republican 55 54.46%
Weston Alexander - Republican 46 45.54%
Total 101 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - PARADISE
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 70
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Art Coday - Republican 21 26.25%
John Anderson - Republican 59 73.75%
Total 80 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - PUGET
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 104
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Brian Harkins - Republican 27 54.00%
Dennis Russell - Republican 23 46.00%
Total 50 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - SLEEPY HOLLOW
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 58
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Siegfried W. (Dusty) Bleher - Republican 22 27.16%
James Knudtson - Republican 59 72.84%
Total 81 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - STANWOOD 2
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 58
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Robert Richards III - Republican 36 48.65%
Sheila I. Linder - Republican 38 51.35%
Total 74 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - TULALIP 5
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 39
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Eric Cortez - Republican 29 53.70%
Mary Kiel - Republican 25 46.30%
Total 54 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - WALLACE
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 83
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
John C. Henry - Republican 37 55.22%
Nicholas Wyndham - Republican 30 44.78%
Total 67 100.00%


PRECINCT COMMITTEE OFFICER - WELCH
1/1 100.00%
Under Votes 69
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Richard Cole - Republican 40 37.74%
Nancy Johnson - Republican 66 62.26%
Total 106 100.00%